Juhaymah, Yemen Page

Other names: جحيمة,Juḩaymah

World:Yemen:Sa`dah
Latitude 17.3225 Longitude 43.3422 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 17° 19' 21N Long (DMS) 43° 20' 32E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 7

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Juhaymah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juhaymah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juhaymah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Akwan (0.3 nm)
Al Maghrabah (0.3 nm)
Thu`aylah (0.5 nm)
Ash Shuqq (0.8 nm)
Al Qabil (0.9 nm)
Al Ghuthra (1.0 nm)
Al Jihda`ah (1.1 nm)
Al Hilalah (1.2 nm)
Ya`r al A`la (1.3 nm)
Al Aghthar (1.7 nm)
Al `Uzz (0.5 nm)
Al Hashiri (0.5 nm)
Mahadinah (0.5 nm)
Al Mahall (0.5 nm)
Qullat al `Ashwah (0.5 nm)
Dhawat al `Arsh (0.6 nm)
Sa`ad (0.6 nm)
Ar Rathth (0.6 nm)
Al Qawid (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 30 nm E 133
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 50 nm W 239 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OEKM KMX Medium KING KHALED AB Khamis Mushait 66 nm N 332
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 64 nm E 74 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 67 nm N 324 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm W List of mountains in Saudi Arabia
7.2 nm E Qatabir District
9.1 nm E Baqim District
15.0 nm S Monabbih District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:19:18 2016