Jarlimah, Yemen Page

Other names: جرلمة

World:Yemen:Sa`dah
Latitude 16.7315 Longitude 43.4356 Altitude (feet) 7611
Lat (DMS) 16° 43' 53N Long (DMS) 43° 26' 8E Altitude (meters) 2319
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 1

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jarlimah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarlimah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarlimah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Uramah (0.5 nm)
Qarn Bin Za'id (0.9 nm)
Ar Rasi` (0.4 nm)
Al Buq`ah (0.8 nm)
Nawfan (0.9 nm)
Jabal Mukhzin (0.9 nm)
Qullat `Alayq (0.9 nm)
Qarn Mayjun (1.1 nm)
`Amaqiyah (1.1 nm)
Qayran (1.2 nm)
As Safiyah (1.2 nm)
Dubay` (1.2 nm)
Mijran Bardah (0.8 nm)
Qarn al Baytar (1.0 nm)
Muwahhirah (1.0 nm)
Qullat al `Inab (1.1 nm)
Al Mizrab (1.2 nm)
Darb al Fukrayd (0.3 nm)
Al al Baylim (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 22 nm E 50
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 45 nm S 199
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 49 nm W 281 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 77 nm E 46 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 87 nm S 148 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm N Al Dhaher District
9.0 nm NE Haydan District
14.6 nm NE Sahar District
16.1 nm N Razih District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:45:08 2016