Jurf al Udhun, Yemen Page

Other names: جرف الاذن

World:Yemen:Ma'rib
Latitude 15.4540 Longitude 44.6467 Altitude (feet) 6847
Lat (DMS) 15° 27' 14N Long (DMS) 44° 38' 48E Altitude (meters) 2086
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4939

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jurf al Udhun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurf al Udhun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurf al Udhun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al `Abilah (0.5 nm)
Al `Aqar (0.8 nm)
Al `Abilah (0.9 nm)
Bani `Ulwan (1.1 nm)
Ar Rayifah (1.3 nm)
As Sammuh (0.5 nm)
Bani Sharh Allah (0.5 nm)
Bani Dhiyab al Khanq (0.6 nm)
Al Katf (0.9 nm)
Qubbat al Qaf (1.3 nm)
Bani `Umar (1.3 nm)
Thabat (1.4 nm)
Bani Mabkhuth (1.4 nm)
Jurf ad Dammar (1.4 nm)
Al Hadn (1.4 nm)
Bani Subayh (1.5 nm)
Bani Muhsin (1.7 nm)
Al Jabhah (1.8 nm)
Shahiq (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 24 nm W 273 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 39 nm E 88
OYZM Small Al-Hazm Airport Al-Hazm 45 nm N 10
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm E List of volcanoes in Yemen
8.3 nm S Ash Shi`B al-Aswad
8.7 nm W Bani Dawud
8.9 nm W Bani Hushaysh District
9.5 nm SW Attyal District
11.7 nm W As Salahi
12.0 nm W Bahman, Yemen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:31:25 2016