Jashim, Yemen Page

Other names: Jashīm,جشيم

World:Yemen:Ma'rib
Latitude 14.7014 Longitude 45.1641 Altitude (feet) 5921
Lat (DMS) 14° 42' 5N Long (DMS) 45° 9' 51E Altitude (meters) 1804
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 1

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jashim Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jashim Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jashim Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sha`b as Saminah (0.4 nm)
Far` al Wa`il (0.5 nm)
Al Hudayyah (0.6 nm)
Al Mashrifah (1.2 nm)
Aba al Qurun (1.3 nm)
Ar Raddah (1.7 nm)
Khalif al Bi'r (1.5 nm) Ar Rakah as Sufla (0.8 nm)
Al Uthayl (1.0 nm)
Al Mazba`iqah (1.1 nm)
Hayd al Asad (1.4 nm)
Al `Ardiyah (1.4 nm)
Al Mukayl (1.5 nm)
Hammat Raqi`an (1.5 nm)
Bayhan (1.5 nm)
Al Hayd al Aswad (1.7 nm)
Ad Dijrah (1.7 nm)
Jumaylah (1.3 nm)
Al Quraydah (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32043 WDA Small Wadi Ain Airport Wadi Ain 24 nm E 66
OYBN BHN Medium BEIHAN 32 nm E 81
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 71 nm W 310 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 85 nm S 224 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm SE Mahliyah District
14.6 nm SE Radman Al Awad District
15.3 nm SW Al Hatab
16.3 nm SE ‘Abis


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:31:31 2016