Jurf Haqar, Yemen Page

Other names: Jurf Ḩaqār,جرف حقار,جرف حقار

World:Yemen:Dhamar
Latitude 14.5779 Longitude 44.2610 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 14° 34' 40N Long (DMS) 44° 15' 40E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19266

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jurf Haqar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurf Haqar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurf Haqar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Mayfa`ah (1.9 nm)
Bayt at Taybi (2.4 nm)
Al Hijfah (1.1 nm)
Bayt Mar`i (1.3 nm)
Dikhnava (1.4 nm)
Nalua (1.9 nm)
Harabeit (1.9 nm)
Dar Sa`dan (2.3 nm)
Al Mahall (1.3 nm)
Ja`awdar (1.4 nm)
Al Mansurah (1.4 nm)
Ath Thaniyah (0.6 nm)
Qamar al Wadi (0.7 nm)
Kharabat al Maqadishah (1.2 nm)
Bani Ghurabah (1.4 nm)
As Sanam (1.5 nm)
Hawbah (1.7 nm)
Al Maqhayah (2.1 nm)
Kiramah (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 53 nm N 357 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 53 nm S 187 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 74 nm E 112
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 75 nm W 278 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR32043 WDA Small Wadi Ain Airport Wadi Ain 76 nm E 76
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Maghirib Ans District
5.4 nm N Al Manar District
6.8 nm E Thamar University
8.3 nm E Dhamar, Yemen
8.3 nm E Harras of Dhamar
8.7 nm S Mawsata
9.0 nm E Anss District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:47 2016