Junhah, Yemen Page

Other names: Junḩah,جنحة,جنحة

World:Yemen:Dhamar
Latitude 14.1639 Longitude 43.7311 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 14° 9' 50N Long (DMS) 43° 43' 52E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15009

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Junhah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Junhah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Junhah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Mikarfas (0.5 nm)
Al Mahrab (0.8 nm)
Al Hufar (1.5 nm)
Al Wasit (2.4 nm)
Hubari (2.5 nm)
Harazah (2.5 nm)
Qaryat ar Rukayb (1.2 nm)
Rubu` Bani Ghulays (1.4 nm)
Al Maqsha` (1.8 nm)
Hudaydah (2.2 nm)
Bani Salamah (2.7 nm)
Al Buhayriyah (1.8 nm)
Hadhrur (2.4 nm)
Al Lusayba' (2.5 nm)
Ju`shan (0.3 nm)
Rubu`al Ajraf (0.8 nm)
Rubu` al Ajraf (1.1 nm)
Qaryat al Aman (1.9 nm)
Al Khild (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 37 nm S 140 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 56 nm W 309 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 83 nm N 19 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 84 nm E 134
HHSB ASA Medium ASSAB INTL Asab 91 nm S 224
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm N Madarah
10.9 nm N Wusab Al Ali District
12.0 nm E Hazm Al Udayn District
12.7 nm S Far Al Udayn District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:33 2016