Ad Dur, Yemen Page

Other names: الدور,Ad Dūr

World:Yemen:Dhamar
Latitude 14.3758 Longitude 44.2721 Altitude (feet) 6866
Lat (DMS) 14° 22' 33N Long (DMS) 44° 16' 20E Altitude (meters) 2092
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25239

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ad Dur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ad Dur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ad Dur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Al Hisn
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Ghawl (1.1 nm)
An Nawb (1.1 nm)
Rakhmat al `Ummal (1.1 nm)
Rakhmat al Misri (1.1 nm)
Qarn `Alamah (1.1 nm)
Khalal (1.5 nm)
Al Marqab (1.5 nm)
Al Habiz (1.2 nm)
`Asfiran (1.2 nm)
Maj`ah (0.6 nm)
Ba`lan (0.7 nm)
Al Jubbah (0.2 nm)
Al Barba (0.7 nm)
Bayt al Futayh (0.8 nm)
Aqrad (0.8 nm)
Al Jabub (1.1 nm)
Hababah (1.3 nm)
Wa`r (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 42 nm S 190 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 66 nm N 357 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 69 nm E 103
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 77 nm S 158
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 78 nm W 286 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm N Mawsata
7.7 nm S Yarim District
12.5 nm N Maghirib Ans District
12.5 nm SE Battle of Zafar
12.5 nm SE Zafar, Yemen
12.9 nm NE Dhamar, Yemen
12.9 nm NE Harras of Dhamar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:29:51 2016