Jahas, Yemen Page

Other names: جاحص,Jāḩaş

World:Yemen:Shabwah
Latitude 14.3323 Longitude 46.8767 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 14° 19' 56N Long (DMS) 46° 52' 36E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 1

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jahas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
As Sa`id (0.3 nm)
Awal Mayu (0.3 nm)
Al Wasitah (0.5 nm)
Al Hamiyah (0.5 nm)
An Nafiq (0.5 nm)
Maqbilah (3.8 nm)
Khudayhah (1.0 nm)
Ash Sharj (2.6 nm)
As Sidiyah (3.3 nm)
Shi`b al Bi'r (4.0 nm)
Al `Atf (1.0 nm)
Malilah (1.6 nm)
Qawlah (2.4 nm)
Al Malahah (2.5 nm)
Yashbum (3.5 nm)
Al Kawrah (3.8 nm)
Mihlalah (4.3 nm)
Hisn Al Jazi` (1.0 nm)
Arbadayn (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 13 nm N 347 Felix Airways
OYBN BHN Medium BEIHAN 72 nm W 292
OYMS UKR Small Mukeiras Airport Mukayras 74 nm W 251
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm S As Said District
13.3 nm N Shabwah Governorate
13.5 nm N List of airports in Yemen
14.1 nm N Ataq District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:15 2016