Jahiz, Yemen Page

Other names: Jāḩiz,جاحز,جاحز

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.3000 Longitude 47.9667 Altitude (feet) 2890
Lat (DMS) 15° 18' 0N Long (DMS) 47° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 880
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1627

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jahiz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahiz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahiz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dar Dhirab
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hijl Tamhan (2.2 nm)
Saman (3.5 nm)
Dibab (3.5 nm)
`Amd (1.0 nm)
Habab Shamlan (1.9 nm)
An Nu`ayr (2.8 nm)
Habrah (1.4 nm)
Hisn Gharat (2.0 nm)
Wajir (2.8 nm)
Masani` (2.8 nm)
Shu`bah (3.2 nm)
Ba Sulayman (4.1 nm)
Ash Sharaqi (4.1 nm)
Al Jabub (4.1 nm)
Mubarak (4.2 nm)
Ba Zar`ah (4.2 nm)
Khilbah (4.4 nm)
Az Zahir (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 62 nm E 49 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9942 Small CANOXY 66 nm E 74
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 79 nm W 236 Felix Airways
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 90 nm E 114 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NE An Nu`Ayr
4.2 nm NE `Anaq
7.1 nm NE Ar Rihib
8.5 nm S Amd District
10.5 nm SE Adh Dhlia'ah District
12.0 nm NE Nafhun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:31 2016