Jahrah, Yemen Page

Other names: Jaḩrah,جحرة,جحرة

World:Yemen:Abyan
Latitude 13.6733 Longitude 45.9724 Altitude (feet) 2867
Lat (DMS) 13° 40' 24N Long (DMS) 45° 58' 21E Altitude (meters) 873
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jahrah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahrah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahrah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sakin Ahl Hidran (3.9 nm)
Am Mahathith (4.4 nm)
Sakin Ahl Mahathith (5.9 nm)
Am Humayshah (6.1 nm)
Surrat Al Mas`ud (2.1 nm)
Am Dha`nub (2.3 nm)
Qaryat Ahl Hidran (3.7 nm)
Al Harsha' (3.8 nm)
Sakin Ahl am Hawzah (3.8 nm)
Am Sa`id (4.3 nm)
Umm `Umayshah (4.6 nm)
Am Dubbah (4.9 nm)
Sakin Ahl Ahmad `Ali (5.2 nm)
Kawrat Halimah (5.2 nm)
Dukaim (6.2 nm)
Al Hardub (3.6 nm)
Umm Tubayh (4.0 nm)
Ar Rita`i (4.5 nm)
Umm Khudayrah (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYMS UKR Small Mukeiras Airport Mukayras 24 nm W 310
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 40 nm W 310
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 72 nm N 43 Felix Airways
OYAA ADE Medium ADEN INTL Aden 74 nm W 227 African Express Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Jahrah, Yemen
3.5 nm NW Qaryat Ahl Hidran
3.6 nm NW Sakin Ahl Hidran
4.9 nm N Al Wade'a District
5.6 nm N Kawrat Halimah
5.8 nm NW Sakin Ahl Mahathith
6.6 nm N Qarn Al Wadi`


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:25:37 2016