Dau Giong, Vietnam Page

Other names: Đầu Giồng

World:Vietnam:Tra Vinh
Latitude 9.9381 Longitude 106.2776 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 9° 56' 17N Long (DMS) 106° 16' 39E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65273

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dau Giong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dau Giong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dau Giong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nguyet Hang (1.8 nm)
Nguyet Lang A (2.4 nm)
At Ech (2.7 nm)
Binh Hoi (3.0 nm)
Xom Cay Cach (3.3 nm)
Xom Hung Nhuong (2.1 nm)
Binh Khanh (2.4 nm)
Long Tri (3.2 nm)
Ap Phu Hoa (2.2 nm)
Xom Ca Huan (2.3 nm)
Soc Con (2.3 nm)
Nguyet Hoa (2.6 nm)
Xom Cho (0.2 nm)
O Chich (1.2 nm)
Phu Khanh (2.6 nm)
Cho O Chat (2.6 nm)
Cha Du (3.0 nm)
Binh La (3.2 nm)
Ap Samuk (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47902 Small Đồng Tâm Base Camp 24 nm N 1
FR44165 XVL Small Vinh Long Airfield Vinh Long 27 nm W 313
VVCT VCA Medium CAN THO Can Tho 34 nm W 284 Thai Vietjet Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR47296 XLO Closed Long Xuyên Airport Long Xuyên 53 nm W 296
VVTS SGN Large TANSONNHAT INTL Hochiminh 57 nm N 22 '''AirAsia''', Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Astana, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Hong Kong, Air Mekong, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Cambodia Bayon Airlines, Cathay Pacific , Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Emirates, Etihad Airways, FedEx Express, Finnair, Hong Kong Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Asia Airways, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, K-Mile Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, MALINDO AIR, MASkargo, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Mandarin Airlines, Nok Air , Pegas Fly, Philippine Airlines, Qatar Airways , Raya Airways Sdn Bhd, Royal Brunei Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Tri-MG Intra Asia Airlines, Turkish Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Vanilla Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 20th century BC
4.2 nm E Tra Vinh University
4.3 nm E Trà Vinh
6.7 nm W Càng Long District
7.3 nm NW Trung Trạch
9.1 nm SW Tiểu Cần District
9.3 nm N Mỏ Cày District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:46 2016