Tho Xuan, Vietnam Page

Other names: Thọ Xuân

World:Vietnam:Nghe An
Latitude 19.0500 Longitude 105.6167 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 19° 3' 0N Long (DMS) 105° 37' 0E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 52830

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tho Xuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tho Xuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tho Xuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Van Tho (0.2 nm)
Nha Nghi (0.7 nm)
Kim Luy (0.9 nm)
Huong Duong (0.9 nm)
Dau Vinh (1.1 nm)
Dong Xuong (0.7 nm)
Phuc Tho (1.0 nm)
Hoang Hai (1.1 nm)
Yen Vinh (1.1 nm)
Sao Mai (1.4 nm)
Trung Hai (0.6 nm)
Kim Au (0.9 nm)
Xom Be (0.9 nm)
Trung My (0.6 nm)
Van Phan (1.0 nm)
Dai Thanh (1.1 nm)
Van Dong (1.1 nm)
Van Nam (1.4 nm)
Xom Mo (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VVVH VII Medium VINH Vinh 18 nm S 170 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR9892 THD Small BAI THUONG Sao Vang 51 nm N 350 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR32359 VDH Medium Dong Hoi Airport Dong Hoi 107 nm S 148 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VLSN NEU Medium SAM NEUA 120 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm S 19th parallel north
3.8 nm W Nhân Trạch
4.8 nm SW Diễn Châu District
7.6 nm N Quỳnh Lưu District
7.6 nm NE Nghĩa Trung
9.8 nm NW Quảng Phương
11.7 nm W Yên Thành District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:55:20 2016