Yen Diem, Vietnam Page

Other names: Yên Điềm

World:Vietnam:Ha Tinh
Latitude 18.1333 Longitude 106.3167 Altitude (feet) 26
Lat (DMS) 18° 7' 60N Long (DMS) 106° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 7
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9279

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yen Diem Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yen Diem Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yen Diem Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Thuan Dinh
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Phu Duyet (1.9 nm)
Vinh Yen (2.1 nm)
Dau Xa (2.2 nm)
Ban Hai (0.4 nm)
Xom Dong Quan (2.8 nm)
Dong Hai (2.8 nm)
Dong Nghia (0.9 nm)
Xom Trang (1.9 nm)
Hai Khau (2.1 nm)
Vinh Loc (1.4 nm)
Son Luat (1.4 nm)
Van Trang (2.0 nm)
Trung Ha (2.2 nm)
Dong Nai (2.2 nm)
Dan Du (2.2 nm)
Ha Trung (2.8 nm)
Nhan Canh (3.0 nm)
Van Yen (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32359 VDH Medium Dong Hoi Airport Dong Hoi 40 nm S 157 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVVH VII Medium VINH Vinh 51 nm W 314 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR47921 Small Mai Loc Camp 91 nm S 156
FR47924 Small Đông Hà Combat Base 91 nm S 149
VLSK ZVK Medium SAVANNAKHET 130 nm S 223 Lao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm W Kỳ Anh District
7.8 nm NW Xuân Cẩm
8.5 nm SE Formosa Ha Tinh Steel
11.7 nm SE 18th parallel north
15.0 nm S Ngư Hóa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:42:01 2016