Dang Sam, Vietnam Page

Other names: Đâng Săm

World:Vietnam:Lang Son
Latitude 22.1500 Longitude 106.6667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 22° 8' 60N Long (DMS) 106° 40' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9592

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dang Sam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dang Sam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dang Sam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khuoi Siu (0.9 nm)
Ban Manh Duoi (1.1 nm)
Ban Na Leng (1.1 nm)
Ban Manh Tren (1.4 nm)
Na Tong (0.8 nm)
Kon Tham (1.0 nm)
Ban Dong Bau (1.1 nm)
Ban Dong Bau (1.6 nm)
Ban Po Lo (0.5 nm)
Na Bay (0.9 nm)
Ban Na Hinh (1.5 nm)
Ban Po Mat (0.6 nm)
Ban Co Luong (1.0 nm)
Phieng Phin (1.4 nm)
Na Thong (1.4 nm)
Ban Pac Cay (1.5 nm)
Ban Po Mu (1.6 nm)
Tham Lam (1.7 nm)
Ban Ta (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 25 nm E 93
VVKP Small KEP Kep 50 nm S 206
VVNB HAN Large NOIBAI INTL Hanoi 73 nm S 220 '''AirAsia''', Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Macau , Air Mekong, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Emirates, Etihad Airways, FedEx Express, Hong Kong Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, Jin Air, Kenya Airways, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, MALINDO AIR, MASkargo, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Mandarin Airlines, Nok Air , Qatar Airways , Silk Way Airlines, SilkAir, Singapore Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Turkish Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVCI HPH Medium HAIPHONG CATBI Haiphong 79 nm S 177 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR42247 Closed Bach Mai Airfield Hanoi 83 nm S 214
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm SE Pingxiang, Guangxi
5.6 nm W Pá Mỳ
6.4 nm SW Văn Lãng District
9.0 nm S 22nd parallel north
10.7 nm S Friendship Pass
11.7 nm SW Quảng Sơn
12.4 nm S Đồng Đăng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:56:43 2016