Volitsa, Ukraine Page

Other names: Volitsya

World:Ukraine:Zhytomyrs'ka Oblast'
Latitude 50.1643 Longitude 28.6321 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 50° 9' 51N Long (DMS) 28° 37' 56E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Kiev
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3629

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Volitsa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Volitsa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Volitsa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shumsk (3.4 nm)
Golovenka (3.3 nm)
Guyva (3.0 nm)
Psyshchi (4.2 nm)
Novoguyvinskoye (3.5 nm)
Mal'ovanka (4.9 nm)
Korotenka (4.0 nm)
Al'binivka (4.5 nm)
Rudnya (6.1 nm)
Sengury (1.0 nm)
Pryazhev (2.3 nm)
Gorodishche (3.2 nm)
Ozerne (4.0 nm)
Skomorokhi (4.2 nm)
Dvorets (2.0 nm)
Vertokiyevka (3.8 nm)
Ozeryanka (4.9 nm)
Zakusilovka (5.2 nm)
Ruzhki (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UKKO Medium Ozerne Air Base Zhytomyr 4 nm E 95
UKKV ZTR Small Zhytomyr Airport 7 nm N 32
UKWW VIN Small Vinnytsia/Gavyryshivka Airport Vinnitsa 55 nm S 180 Arkia , Ukraine International Airlines (UIA)
FR45558 Closed Narodychi 66 nm N 14
UKKM GML Medium ANTONOV INTL Kiev 65 nm E 65 Antonov Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm N Huiva (UTS)
3.4 nm NE Novohuivynske
3.7 nm NW Vchelka
5.1 nm N Tsentralnyi Stadion (Zhytomyr)
5.5 nm N Volhynian Governorate
6.2 nm N List of monasteries of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church (Moscow Patriarchate)
4.1 nm E Ozerne, Zhytomyr Oblast


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:37:23 2016