Tumble, United Kingdom Page

Other names: y Tymbl,y Tymbl

World:United Kingdom:Carmarthenshire
Latitude 51.7836 Longitude -4.1097 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 51° 47' 1N Long (DMS) 4° 6' 35W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/London
Estimated population (from Geonames): 4040

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tumble Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tumble Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tumble Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Drefach (1.2 nm)
Pontyberem (2.3 nm)
Cefneithin (1.2 nm)
Maesybont (2.9 nm)
Porthyrhyd (2.7 nm)
Carmel (3.5 nm)
Llanddarog (3.6 nm)
Dryslwyn (4.8 nm)
Llanarthney (4.7 nm)
Cross Hands (1.0 nm)
Gorslas (1.7 nm)
Pen-y-groes (2.4 nm)
Capel Hendre (2.5 nm)
Greynor (2.8 nm)
Saron (3.1 nm)
Llannon (1.8 nm)
Sylen (3.1 nm)
Llanedy (3.3 nm)
Fforest (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EGFH SWS Medium SWANSEA Swansea 10 nm S 171
EGFP Small Pembrey Airport Pembrey 8 nm W 241
FR44951 Closed Llandow 30 nm E 132
EGFF CWL Large CARDIFF Cardiff 36 nm E 128 Aer Lingus Regional, Air Malta, AlbaStar, BH Air , Eastern Airways, Flybe, Freebird Airlines, KLM, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Onur Air, Ryanair, Stobart Air, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, UPS Airlines, Vueling
EGTE EXT Large EXETER Exeter 68 nm S 157 Air Europa, Air Malta, Enter Air, Flybe, Isles of Scilly Skybus, Small Planet Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Titan Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N A476 road
0.5 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Ce-Chap
0.8 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Tri-Tz
1.0 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Fo-Foz
0.8 nm W List of United Kingdom locations: Cw-Cz
1.2 nm NW Ysgol y Gwendraeth
1.8 nm N Foelgastell
1.7 nm S Llannon
1.1 nm E List of United Kingdom locations: Croe-Cros
1.2 nm W List of United Kingdom locations: Dr
1.6 nm SW List of United Kingdom locations: Bru-Bun
1.4 nm SE List of United Kingdom locations: Pe-Pen
2.0 nm N List of Scheduled prehistoric Monuments in Carmarthenshire
2.0 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Llano-Lly
2.2 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Gree-Gz
2.2 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Llanf-Llann
1.5 nm E List of United Kingdom locations: Mo-Mor
1.5 nm E List of United Kingdom locations: Gm-Gq
2.3 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Ma-Maq
1.8 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Car-Cd


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:11:45 2016