Naara, Turkmenistan Page

Other names: Наара

World:Turkmenistan:Balkan
Latitude 38.4489 Longitude 56.3583 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 26' 56N Long (DMS) 56° 21' 30E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Ashgabat
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Garkel (1.6 nm)
Magtymguly (3.7 nm)
Kyzyl (7.7 nm)
Doyran (11.5 nm)
Sakar (2.0 nm)
Arabata (3.9 nm)
Arapchuk (5.3 nm)
Molocno-Tovarnaya Ferma Kolkhoza Imeni Makhtumkuli (5.7 nm)
Yuwangala (6.5 nm)
Shekhveder (8.2 nm)
Yan-Chashme (9.0 nm)
Zerdau (9.0 nm)
Makhtym-Kala (10.8 nm)
Sovkhoz Atna-Kel' (1.4 nm)
Sotsializm (2.3 nm)
Kolkhoz Imeni Kalinina (2.3 nm)
Kara-Dzhin (4.8 nm)
Ak-Kaya (9.8 nm)
Serli (13.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UT55 Small KIZYL ARVAT SALT LAKE CITY 32 nm N 359
OIMX Small Soga Airport Soga 50 nm S 190
OIMN BJB Medium BOJNORD Bojnord 72 nm S 141 Atrak Air, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NE Sünt-Hasardag Nature Reserve
28.5 nm SW 56th meridian east
32.3 nm N Serdar (city)
28.4 nm NW Danata Formation


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:57 2016