Siming, Taiwan Page

Other names: Ssu-ming

World:Taiwan:Taidong
Latitude 23.1500 Longitude 121.2000 Altitude (feet) 925
Lat (DMS) 23° 8' 60N Long (DMS) 121° 12' 0E Altitude (meters) 281
Time zone (est) Asia/Taipei
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5368

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Siming Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siming Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siming Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longquan (0.6 nm)
Taidong Nongchang (1.1 nm)
Jinping (1.8 nm)
Maligan (1.4 nm) Dabu (0.4 nm)
Guangyuan (0.4 nm)
Shanjiao (0.8 nm)
Dongbu (1.3 nm)
Tieguiwei (1.5 nm)
Xuetian (1.6 nm)
Xuetian Hezuo Nongchang (1.8 nm)
Shanjiao (1.9 nm)
Shanjiao (0.4 nm)
Wanchao (0.6 nm)
Fudaohui Taidong Nongchang (1.2 nm)
Lu'an (1.3 nm)
Taitang Chishang Nongchang (1.3 nm)
Chishang (1.8 nm)
Dabu (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCQS Medium JHIHHANG Taitung City 21 nm S 182
RCFN TTT Medium FENGNIN Taitung 24 nm S 192 Daily Air, Mandarin Airlines, UNI Air
RCGI GNI Small LYUDAO Lyudao 32 nm S 152 Daily Air
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 47 nm W 235
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 48 nm W 293 UNI Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SE Wu Tao Chishang Lunch Box Cultural History Museum
2.2 nm SE Chishang, Taitung
2.3 nm SE Dapo Pond
3.1 nm S Haiduan, Taitung
3.4 nm SW Bunun Cultural Museum
7.1 nm N Sanxing
7.9 nm S Guanshan, Taitung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:57 2016