Gangzidun, Taiwan Page

Other names: Chiang-tzu-tun,Kang-tzu-tun

World:Taiwan:Tainan
Latitude 23.0833 Longitude 120.2833 Altitude (feet) 137
Lat (DMS) 23° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 120° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 41
Time zone (est) Asia/Taipei
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 100889

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gangzidun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangzidun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangzidun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qiaotou (0.5 nm)
Dadaogong (0.6 nm)
Jiuyuan (0.9 nm)
Titang (1.0 nm)
Daoye Nongchang (0.3 nm)
Beisanshe (0.8 nm)
Daoyezhuang (0.8 nm)
Wujiancuo (0.9 nm)
Sanshecun (1.1 nm)
Taiyezhuang (1.4 nm)
Xinshi (0.7 nm)
Xindian (0.8 nm)
Nansanshe (0.8 nm)
Nangangqian (1.0 nm)
Beigangqian (1.0 nm)
Fengrong (1.3 nm)
Shenei (0.4 nm)
Taitang Dazhou Nongchang (1.3 nm)
Yiminliao (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCNN TNN Medium TAINAN Tainan City 9 nm S 208 China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, UNI Air, VietJet Air
RCAY Medium GANGSHAN Gangshan 18 nm S 183
FR39403 Medium Zuoying Naval Airfield Kaohsiung City 22 nm S 180
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 23 nm N 14 UNI Air
RCKH KHH Large KAOHSIUNG INTL Kaohsiung City 30 nm S 173 '''AirAsia''', AIR BUSAN, Air Macau , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Daily Air, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Far Eastern Air Transport, Japan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Mandarin Airlines, Peach, Scoot, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, Vanilla Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm S Xinshi Station
0.9 nm E Xinshi District, Tainan
1.1 nm N Tainan Science Park
1.1 nm N Southern Taiwan Science Park
1.2 nm SE Far East University (Taiwan)
1.4 nm NE 1946 Hsinhua earthquake
1.5 nm N National Nanke International Experimental High School
3.0 nm SE Yang Kui Literature Memorial Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:10 2016