Gaolengdi, Taiwan Page

Other names: Kao-leng-ti,Pa-lan-she

World:Taiwan:Nantou
Latitude 24.0167 Longitude 121.1167 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 24° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 121° 7' 0E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Taipei
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15049

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaolengdi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaolengdi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaolengdi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Meixi (0.7 nm)
Nanshanxi (1.7 nm)
Tianzhutang (1.8 nm)
Menggu (2.0 nm)
Fengshulin (2.1 nm)
Lizhuang (2.7 nm) Gaofeng (0.7 nm)
Wushe (0.9 nm)
Yingtai (1.0 nm)
Bihu (1.2 nm)
Renai (1.7 nm)
Xiachunyang (1.8 nm)
Chunyang (2.0 nm)
Zhizhuang (2.1 nm)
Dingchunyang (2.1 nm)
Yingshan (2.3 nm)
Youshi (2.9 nm)
Wanda (2.9 nm)
Songlinshe (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41316 Small Hualien Air Base Hualien City 25 nm E 88
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 27 nm W 292
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 27 nm E 89 China Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Lucky Air, Mandarin Airlines, Shandong Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 30 nm W 298 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Far Eastern Air Transport, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Mandarin Airlines, Shandong Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 51 nm W 230 UNI Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NE Ren'ai, Nantou
2.6 nm SE List of power stations in Taiwan
3.6 nm NE Cingjing Farm
6.9 nm SW Wujie Dam
6.5 nm W 1916–17 Nantou earthquakes
7.5 nm S March 2013 Nantou earthquake
7.8 nm W Geographic Center of Taiwan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:22:10 2016