Yaylabasi, Turkey Page

Other names: Yaylabaşı

World:Turkey:Erzincan
Latitude 39.6415 Longitude 39.5239 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 39° 38' 29N Long (DMS) 39° 31' 26E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7422

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yaylabasi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yaylabasi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yaylabasi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Turkmenoglu (1.4 nm)
Binkoc (1.8 nm)
Kilimli (2.7 nm)
Colpinar (3.2 nm)
Caferli (3.8 nm)
Cataloren (1.6 nm)
Gulluce (3.2 nm)
Balibey (3.9 nm)
Yogurtlu (4.3 nm)
Karadigin (4.0 nm)
Tepecik (2.6 nm)
Mollakoy (2.5 nm)
Mahmutlu (3.2 nm)
Ortayurt (3.3 nm)
Urek (3.6 nm)
Konakbasi (3.9 nm)
Sogukoluk (3.8 nm)
Ogulcuk (2.0 nm)
Korucu (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTCD ERC Medium ERZINCAN Erzincan 4 nm N 2 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
FR41534 Small Salyazı Airport Köse 37 nm N 19
FR47787 Small Gümüşhane Airport 39 nm N 19
LTCA EZS Medium ELAZIG Elazığ 63 nm S 190 Borajet, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
FR41519 BGG Small Bingöl Çeltiksuyu Airport Bingöl 68 nm E 133 Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N List of airports in Turkey
4.1 nm N Erzincan Airport
5.4 nm NE 1992 Erzincan earthquake
7.1 nm N Erzincan University
8.1 nm N 1939 Erzincan earthquake
9.2 nm W Erzincan Province
14.5 nm NE Akpazar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:30 2016