Salur, Turkey Page

Other names: Salor

World:Turkey:Erzincan
Latitude 39.9265 Longitude 38.5092 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 39° 55' 35N Long (DMS) 38° 30' 33E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Salur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kadikoy (2.8 nm)
Gemecik (3.8 nm)
Yukari Gemecik (4.3 nm)
Cevrecik (4.4 nm)
Soguksu (4.2 nm)
Subasi (4.5 nm)
Cakirseyh (4.9 nm)
Arsuz (5.1 nm)
Tulukoy (1.8 nm)
Sarhan (2.5 nm)
Ekincik (3.6 nm)
Aydogan (3.6 nm)
Karasu (4.0 nm)
Yildizoren (0.5 nm)
Oglanyusuf (2.3 nm)
Kocu (3.2 nm)
Konakkoy (3.4 nm)
Kandilkoy (4.6 nm)
Tuzlucayir (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41228 Small Divriği Airport 40 nm S 208
LTCD ERC Medium ERZINCAN Erzincan 48 nm E 105 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
FR41527 OGU Small Ordu Giresun Airport Ordu 65 nm N 342 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41534 Small Salyazı Airport Köse 61 nm E 72
LTCA EZS Medium ELAZIG Elazığ 87 nm S 155 Borajet, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm SW Kızıldağ Pass
8.7 nm NE Gölova Dam
14.4 nm N Tahtay Maychew
12.3 nm SW Kızılırmak River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:15 2016