Sahinkaya, Turkey Page

Other names: Şahinkaya

World:Turkey:Elazig Ili
Latitude 38.6928 Longitude 39.1436 Altitude (feet) 3772
Lat (DMS) 38° 41' 34N Long (DMS) 39° 8' 37E Altitude (meters) 1149
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57357

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sahinkaya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sahinkaya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sahinkaya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cipkoy (3.0 nm)
Erzuruk (3.2 nm)
Uzuntarla (3.4 nm)
Harmantepe (3.8 nm)
Peltekoy (4.2 nm)
Avcili (4.6 nm)
Hulvenk (0.5 nm)
Nuranli (1.9 nm)
Korpe (3.8 nm)
Uctepe (4.9 nm)
Kaplikaya (5.6 nm)
Zagfiran (2.7 nm)
Gumusbaglar (3.3 nm)
Elazig (3.9 nm)
Obuz (4.6 nm)
Bizmisin (1.6 nm)
Saricabuk (1.9 nm)
Tepekoy (5.3 nm)
Asagi Demirtas (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTCA EZS Medium ELAZIG Elazığ 8 nm E 126 Borajet, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
FR41670 Small Boranköy Air Base Battalgazi 38 nm W 250
LTAO Small TULGA Malatya 46 nm W 244
LTAT MLX Medium ERHAC Malatya 51 nm W 253 Germania, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
LTCD ERC Medium ERZINCAN Erzincan 63 nm N 16 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SE Elazığ Botanical Park
2.9 nm SE Elazığ Atatürk Stadium
3.1 nm SE Elazığ Culture Park
3.5 nm E Elazığ Gazi Caddesi
3.6 nm W Cip Dam
4.0 nm SE Elazığ Education Campus
3.9 nm E Armenian Evangelical Church, Elâzığ


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:22 2016