Mata`aho, Tonga Page

Other names: Mata‘aho

World:Tonga:Vava`u
Latitude -15.5777 Longitude -175.6127 Altitude (feet) 203
Lat (DMS) 15° 34' 40S Long (DMS) 175° 36' 46W Altitude (meters) 61
Time zone (est) Pacific/Tongatapu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mata`aho Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mata`aho Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mata`aho Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fata`ulua (0.4 nm)
Sapa`ata (0.9 nm)
'Alele'uta (1.1 nm)
Esia (1.5 nm)
Futu (3.4 nm)
Mu`a (1.3 nm)
Tongamama`o (2.3 nm)
Petani (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NFTO NFO Small Mata'aho Airport Angaha, Niuafo'ou Island 1 nm W 289 Real Tonga
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm N List of islands and towns in Tonga
1.1 nm W List of airports in Tonga
1.7 nm SW Niuafoʻou
1.7 nm SW List of volcanoes in Tonga
2.3 nm SW Vai Lahi
4.3 nm W 176th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:40 2016