Qal'ai Dust, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Qal’ai Dust,Қалъаи Дуст

World:Tajikistan:Sughd
Latitude 39.7326 Longitude 69.1519 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 39° 43' 57N Long (DMS) 69° 9' 7E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5970

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qal'ai Dust Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qal'ai Dust Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qal'ai Dust Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qal'ai Hochi (1.7 nm)
Surkhob (4.1 nm)
Navobod (4.7 nm)
Qal'achai Arbob (4.7 nm)
Obiborik (4.8 nm)
Surkhobcha (5.1 nm)
Demnora (5.2 nm)
Qal'ai Mirzoboy (0.8 nm)
Kuchkina (5.4 nm)
Itorchi (8.2 nm)
Chorbogh (8.3 nm)
Muchun (9.0 nm)
Urtaqurgon (9.4 nm)
Kenagaz (9.4 nm)
Dahkat (4.9 nm)
Muryak (6.4 nm)
Yangiariqi Bolo (1.8 nm)
Basmanda (2.5 nm)
Khojametk (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UAFI Small Isfana Airport Isfana 20 nm E 73 Avia Traffic Company, LLC
FR38809 Small Shabskiy North Airport Shabskiy 31 nm N 346
FR38788 Small Khavast Airport Kahvast 31 nm N 334
FR38666 Closed Kalacha Southwest Airport Kalacha 30 nm E 46
UTDL LBD Medium KHUDZHAND Khudzhand 38 nm N 40 Asian Express Airline, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Globus Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Nordstar, S7 Airlines, Somon Air, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm NW Kattasay and Daganasay Reservoirs Important Bird Area
9.2 nm N Mujum
9.5 nm S Ovchi
8.5 nm SE Rosrovut
10.3 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 16th century BC
10.6 nm NW Poshkent
12.6 nm NW Istaravshan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:56 2016