Rusafah, Syria Page

Other names: Ruşāfah,رصافة

World:Syria:Dayr az Zawr
Latitude 35.4972 Longitude 39.9775 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 29' 50N Long (DMS) 39° 58' 39E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2040

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rusafah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rusafah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rusafah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Hawi (1.2 nm)
Bustan al `Ubayd (1.2 nm)
Al Misrab (1.8 nm)
Winsah (1.8 nm)
Zila (2.0 nm)
Mashrafah (2.2 nm)
Shumaytah (2.5 nm)
`Annabah (3.2 nm)
Turayf (4.4 nm)
Bustan `Ali Hafqar (0.8 nm)
Shumaytiyah (1.3 nm)
As Sawa (2.2 nm)
Zughayr (1.9 nm)
Hawayij Abu `Arab (3.2 nm)
Hawayij Diyab (4.3 nm)
Hawayij Albu Mus`ah (4.8 nm)
Al Hamd (1.1 nm)
Khurayta (2.0 nm)
Hawi Khuraytah (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 15 nm S 142 SyrianAir
FR44834 SOR Small Al Thaurah Airport Al Thaurah 66 nm S 172
FR5091 Small TABQA 70 nm W 283
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm SE Al-Furat University
12.5 nm SE Deir ez-Zor suspension bridge
13.0 nm SE Deir ez-Zor
13.0 nm SE Deir ez-Zor offensive (December 2014)
13.0 nm SE Deir ez-Zor offensive (January 2016)
13.9 nm NW List of castles in Syria
14.5 nm NW Operation Orchard


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:43 2016