Jarma, Syria Page

Other names: Jarmā,جرما,جرما

World:Syria:Al Hasakah
Latitude 36.2133 Longitude 40.0197 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 12' 48N Long (DMS) 40° 1' 11E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5160

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jarma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Asalah (2.4 nm)
Mardak (9.8 nm)
Mushayrifah Sharqiyah (12.0 nm)
Sabah al Khayr (13.3 nm)
`Aziz (13.3 nm)
Kassar (13.9 nm)
Sajriyah (3.0 nm)
Khunayzir (5.0 nm)
Midshat Khunayzir (6.8 nm)
Ghuzaylan (10.0 nm)
Jarma (1.7 nm)
Makman (5.1 nm)
Bir Mulayhan (8.7 nm)
Abu Qanadil (9.9 nm)
Mihbash (10.6 nm)
Qanadil ash Sharqi (10.8 nm)
Bi'r Safyan (12.5 nm)
Bi'r Shammari (12.5 nm)
Jarwan (14.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 56 nm S 172 SyrianAir
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 67 nm N 25 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 74 nm E 49 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
LTCH SFQ Medium SANLIURFA Urfa 77 nm W 313
FR5091 Small TABQA 75 nm W 249
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.8 nm S Fertile Crescent
17.8 nm S HMS Porcupine (G93)
23.3 nm SE Haddu
22.4 nm NE List of castles in Syria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:17 2016