Starno, Sweden Page

Other names: Stärnö,ö,Sternö,Sternö

World:Sweden:Blekinge
Latitude 56.1500 Longitude 14.8500 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 56° 8' 60N Long (DMS) 14° 50' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5514

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Starno Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Starno Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Starno Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Vindhamn,Balabacken
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Stilleryd (1.9 nm) Munkahus (0.6 nm)
Karlshamn (1.0 nm)
Karlshall (1.1 nm)
Fridhem (2.0 nm)
Hogadal (2.1 nm)
Janneberg (2.3 nm)
Horsaryd (2.3 nm)
Granefors (3.1 nm)
Asarum (3.1 nm)
Dala (2.6 nm)
Froarpsgarden (4.0 nm)
Froarp (4.0 nm)
Yttervagga (1.1 nm)
Vagga (1.5 nm)
Hunnemara (1.9 nm)
Ostra Hala (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESMW Closed Tingsryd Airport Tingsryd 23 nm N 9
ESDF RNB Medium RONNEBY 15 nm E 63 BRA, Corendon Airlines, Scandinavian Airlines
ESMX VXO Medium KRONOBERG Vaxjo 46 nm N 355 BRA, Braathens Regional Aviation, CSA Czech Airlines , Jet Time, Novair, Primera Air Scandinavia, Ryanair, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
ESMK KID Medium KRISTIANSTAD Kristianstad 29 nm W 242 Amapola Flyg, Corendon Airlines, Scandjet, Sparrow Aviation AB
EKRN RNN Medium BORNHOLM RONNE Ronne 65 nm S 182 Danish Air Transport
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NW SwePol
0.3 nm NW List of HVDC projects
0.6 nm W List of power stations in Sweden
1.0 nm N Karlshamn Municipality
1.1 nm NE Listed buildings in Blekinge County
1.1 nm NE Mieån
1.3 nm NE Vägga IP
2.4 nm N Esso Motor Hotel
2.7 nm N Sweden Solar System
3.0 nm E Matvik


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:01:56 2016