`Ayn al Hawwasi, Saudi Arabia Page

Other names: ‘Ayn al Ḩawwāsī

World:Saudi Arabia:Al Jawf
Latitude 31.3636 Longitude 37.5816 Altitude (feet) 1715
Lat (DMS) 31° 21' 49N Long (DMS) 37° 34' 54E Altitude (meters) 522
Time zone (est) Asia/Riyadh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Ayn al Hawwasi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Ayn al Hawwasi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Ayn al Hawwasi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Qarqar (2.0 nm)
Kaf (4.5 nm)
Shaybani (7.0 nm)
Al `Uqaylah (8.1 nm)
Al Qurayyat (12.4 nm)
As Suwan (18.1 nm)
Ad Dahikiyah (22.0 nm)
Minwa (0.9 nm)
Umm Nukhaylah (22.3 nm)
Al Washwash (1.1 nm)
Ithrah (2.6 nm)
Qaraqir (11.5 nm)
Ghutti (6.5 nm)
Al `Ayn al Bayda' (12.6 nm)
Al Jifayrat (12.9 nm)
An Nasifah (17.1 nm)
Jimajim (22.0 nm)
Ar Ridifah (23.4 nm)
Al Badiyi` (24.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OEGT URY Medium GURIAT Gurayat 15 nm W 280 Flynas, Saudia
FR41727 Small Al Ghadaf Highway Strip 36 nm W 292
OJHF Small PRINCE HASAN 52 nm N 335
OETR TUI Medium TURAIF Turaif 62 nm E 71 Saudia
FR30119 Heli King Abdullah II Air Base 79 nm W 299
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.2 nm S 31st parallel north
21.1 nm NE List of tallest structures – 400 to 500 metres
21.1 nm NE List of the tallest structures in Saudi Arabia
23.5 nm S Sirhan Valley


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:34 2016