Jundiyah, Saudi Arabia Page

Other names: Jundīyah,جندية,جندية

World:Saudi Arabia
Latitude 16.8000 Longitude 42.9833 Altitude (feet) 341
Lat (DMS) 16° 48' 0N Long (DMS) 42° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 103
Time zone (est) Asia/Riyadh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3576

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jundiyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jundiyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jundiyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Mali (1.7 nm)
Umm al Qasariyah (2.2 nm)
Hamdah (4.2 nm)
Al Harani (4.5 nm)
As Sirr (6.1 nm)
Quwayda' (6.7 nm)
Al Hasamah (2.1 nm) Al Ja`diyah (0.5 nm) Hadjumbah (1.0 nm)
Al Hijanbah (1.9 nm)
Al Kharabah (3.1 nm)
Ramdah (4.1 nm)
Umm `Araj (4.6 nm)
Al Qa'im (4.9 nm)
Suq al Layl (5.0 nm)
Baytariyah (5.1 nm)
Ahad al Masarihah (5.7 nm)
Minjarah (6.1 nm)
Ar Ramadah (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 23 nm W 284 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 44 nm E 76
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 48 nm S 166
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 88 nm N 347 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 95 nm E 59 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.0 nm NE 17th parallel north
17.0 nm S 43rd meridian east
17.4 nm NW List of volcanoes in Saudi Arabia
17.4 nm NW Jabal Yar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:37:28 2016