Jara, Saudi Arabia Page

Other names: جرة,جرة

World:Saudi Arabia
Latitude 17.2667 Longitude 43.1000 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 17° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 43° 6' 0E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Riyadh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3573

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Suq `Ayban (3.0 nm)
Hinayah (5.8 nm)
Ghalfah (6.1 nm)
Marwah (0.6 nm)
`Absiyah (1.1 nm)
Fayfa' (2.3 nm)
Mismah (2.9 nm)
Al Buhrah (3.9 nm)
Ar Raqw (5.9 nm)
Habil al Kharsh (7.3 nm)
Al Farhah (7.4 nm)
Al Mishbah (7.4 nm)
Al Qa`fili (7.7 nm)
Al Quma` (7.7 nm)
Habil al Marwah (7.6 nm)
Nayd Shamlah (7.7 nm)
Habil al Harash (7.7 nm)
Ar Rakhayah (7.8 nm)
Al `Ulayin (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 36 nm W 233 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 40 nm E 116
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 63 nm N 336 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
OEKM KMX Medium KING KHALED AB Khamis Mushait 64 nm N 344
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 78 nm E 74 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm NE List of mountains in Saudi Arabia
16.5 nm S 17th parallel north
20.2 nm SW List of volcanoes in Saudi Arabia
20.2 nm SW Jabal Yar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:39:21 2016