A `Utayfah, Saudi Arabia Page

Other names: Ā ‘Uţayfah

World:Saudi Arabia
Latitude 17.9619 Longitude 43.1928 Altitude (feet) 7631
Lat (DMS) 17° 57' 43N Long (DMS) 43° 11' 34E Altitude (meters) 2325
Time zone (est) Asia/Riyadh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

A `Utayfah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


A `Utayfah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


A `Utayfah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Az Zawiyah (0.6 nm)
Al Muthab (2.0 nm)
Ashburma (2.8 nm)
Al ad Daramah (2.8 nm)
Al `Abidiyah (3.1 nm)
Alista (3.3 nm)
Al Wasat (3.4 nm)
Al Harasa (3.6 nm)
Al Khalaf (3.8 nm)
Al Farhan (4.1 nm)
Al at Tafilah (4.5 nm)
Jama (5.4 nm)
Al Shayban (5.4 nm)
Ad Darb (5.8 nm)
Al Zarib (1.3 nm)
Al Basam (5.7 nm)
Al Mani` (1.6 nm)
Al Dahrah (1.7 nm)
Zahir (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OEKM KMX Medium KING KHALED AB Khamis Mushait 29 nm W 312
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 34 nm W 298 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 67 nm S 152
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 72 nm S 208 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 73 nm E 106 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm E List of mountains in Saudi Arabia
2.7 nm E Jabal Warrab
8.0 nm NW Sarat Ubaida Governorate
18.8 nm W Habala


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:40:37 2016