Chaushi, Russia Page

Other names: Чауши

World:Russia:Ul'yanovskaya Oblast'
Latitude 52.7799 Longitude 47.7376 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 52° 46' 48N Long (DMS) 47° 44' 15E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 891

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaushi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaushi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaushi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Staraya Kulatka (5.4 nm)
Novaya Yandovka (6.1 nm)
Belogorovka (2.4 nm)
Berezovskiy (4.3 nm)
Blagodatnenskiy (5.7 nm)
Bogdanovka (6.1 nm)
Adoyevshchina (6.7 nm)
Bogdanovskiy (6.6 nm)
Kiryushkino (8.3 nm)
Berezovka (3.2 nm)
Radishchevo (6.7 nm)
Novopavlovka (4.0 nm)
Chuvashskaya Kulatka (4.7 nm)
Bakhteyevka (4.8 nm)
Tukeleyka (6.5 nm)
Yeremkino (8.3 nm)
Novaya Kulatka (8.1 nm)
Kol'tsovka (9.2 nm)
Staraya Lebezhayka (7.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42217 Small Volsk Airfield Volsk 47 nm S 198
UWSB BWO Medium Balakovo Airport Balakovo 55 nm S 179
FR41439 Heli Pugachyov Heliport Pugachyov 59 nm S 138
UWLL ULV Medium Ulyanovsk Baratayevka Airport Ulyanovsk 90 nm N 10 Dexter Air Taxi, JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda, Red Wings Airlines, RusLine
UWLW ULY Medium VOSTOCHNY Ulyanovsk 104 nm N 20 Volga-Dnepr
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
36.4 nm S Lake Beloye, Chuvashia
33.3 nm NE List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
33.4 nm NE CHAYKA
34.0 nm SE Alexandrovka, Russia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:46:00 2016