Potainovskiy, Russia Page

Other names: Потаиновский

World:Russia:Rostovskaya Oblast'
Latitude 47.7000 Longitude 42.1833 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 47° 42' 0N Long (DMS) 42° 10' 60E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1775

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Potainovskiy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potainovskiy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potainovskiy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarkel (1.8 nm)
Krutoy (3.2 nm)
Tsimlyansk (4.6 nm)
Kumshatskaya (6.4 nm)
Krasnoyarskaya (6.4 nm)
Rynok-Romanovskiy (8.0 nm)
Chekalov (1.2 nm)
Ionov (3.3 nm)
Ternovskaya (4.5 nm)
Karnaukhovskiy (8.1 nm)
Kalininskaya (8.5 nm)
Kalininskaya (8.9 nm)
Antonov (10.3 nm)
Khoroshevskaya (1.9 nm) Sovkhoz Tsimlyanskiy (1.5 nm)
Novo-Solenovskiy (7.2 nm)
Volgodonsk (7.3 nm)
Paramonov (9.7 nm)
Solenovskaya (10.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
URRY VLK Medium Volgodonsk Airport 4 nm W 256
FR42094 Small Romanovskaya Airport Romanovskaya 11 nm S 211
FR42199 Closed Tatsinskaya Airfield Tatsinskaya 45 nm W 307
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm SW List of power stations in Russia
9.1 nm S Volga–Don Canal
9.1 nm S Tsimlyansk Reservoir
11.7 nm S Atommash
12.3 nm S List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
9.7 nm SE List of nuclear power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:45:47 2016