Sosnovo, Russia Page

Other names: Сосново

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 54.9953 Longitude 63.8275 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 54° 59' 43N Long (DMS) 63° 49' 39E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sosnovo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sosnovo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sosnovo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Solnechnaya (5.3 nm)
Kovyl'noye (6.5 nm)
Myrkayskoye (3.1 nm)
Kolkhoz Krasnaya Zvezda (3.6 nm)
Galkino (4.5 nm)
Shumilovka (8.1 nm)
Krasnoyarka (8.9 nm)
Kolkhoz Vostok (7.6 nm)
Berezovaya Roshcha (7.6 nm)
Ozerki (8.3 nm)
Korov'ye (7.8 nm)
Bogolyubovka (11.7 nm)
Kolkhoz Put' Il'icha (12.3 nm)
Novaya (12.3 nm)
Rybnoye (4.5 nm) Chistoye (6.9 nm)
Yamki (7.6 nm)
Kuz'minovka (11.2 nm)
Yagodnoye (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USUK Small Kurtamysh Airport Kurtamysh 22 nm E 102
FR47505 Small Shadrinsk (air base) 62 nm N 355
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 66 nm N 357
USUU KRO Medium Kurgan Airport Kurgan 61 nm E 61 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines"
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm N Sosnovka
9.1 nm W Almenevsky District
21.3 nm N Ostrovnoy
19.5 nm N Butyrsky (rural locality)
14.7 nm SW Sharypovo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:57:35 2016