Chentsy, Russia Page

Other names: Ченцы

World:Russia:Kostromskaya Oblast'
Latitude 57.6728 Longitude 41.3159 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 57° 40' 22N Long (DMS) 41° 18' 57E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1140

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chentsy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chentsy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chentsy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ikonnikovo (1.0 nm)
Marfino (1.2 nm)
Kolkhoz Ryzhkovo (2.5 nm)
Maslenitsa (1.1 nm)
Astashevo (2.3 nm)
Mar'inskoye (2.8 nm)
Filisovo (2.9 nm)
Golovtsyno (3.4 nm)
Podsosen'ye (1.3 nm)
Vysochki (1.5 nm)
Golenevo (1.5 nm)
Manyl'tsevo (1.6 nm)
Iyevlevo (2.2 nm)
Karabanovo (2.0 nm)
Poselok L'nozavoda (2.7 nm)
Arzhanikovo (1.3 nm)
Akatovo (2.4 nm)
Zalogino (2.1 nm)
Kartseva (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UUBA KMW Medium Kostroma Sokerkino Airport Kostroma 12 nm W 308
FR32212 Medium Ivanovo North Air Base Ivanovo 38 nm S 196
UUBI IWA Medium Ivanovo South Airport Ivanovo 45 nm S 195 Red Wings Airlines
FR32280 Closed Reshma Air Base Kinesma 38 nm E 111
UUDL IAR Small TUNOSHNA Yaroslavl 37 nm W 260 Pobeda, Severstal Aircompany
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SE Chapayevo, Russia
3.5 nm W Kostroma Moose Farm
8.3 nm NE Meza (rural locality)
8.5 nm NW Kirovo, Russia
12.9 nm N Sloboda (rural locality)
13.5 nm S List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
11.4 nm SE Sobolevo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:01:08 2016