Pogost, Russia Page

Other names: Погост

World:Russia:Komi
Latitude 61.3333 Longitude 50.5667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 61° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 50° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pogost Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pogost Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pogost Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Razgort (1.5 nm)
Gar"ya (2.4 nm)
Pazhga (3.3 nm)
Lezym (6.4 nm)
Nyuvchim (6.4 nm) Yb (3.7 nm)
Gybad (5.0 nm)
Zhidach' (7.3 nm)
Yasneg (9.5 nm)
Nur (10.1 nm)
Vidz'yas (12.8 nm)
Mezhador (12.5 nm)
Kirul' (15.0 nm)
Dzhept (16.2 nm)
Morozovskaya (12.6 nm)
Pogost (15.5 nm)
Yagdor (17.0 nm)
Votcha (16.2 nm)
Pan'yel' (20.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39893 Medium Syktyvkar Southwest Syktyvkar 15 nm N 355
UUYY SCW Medium SYKTYVKAR Syktyvkar 20 nm N 22 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Azur Air, JSC "UTair Aviation", Komiaviatrans, Nordavia, Nordwind Airlines
UUYM Small Yemva Airport Emva 76 nm N 7
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm N Syktyvkar Southwest Airport
21.2 nm N Northernmost settlements
22.8 nm N List of European tornadoes in 2012
17.6 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 20th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:37 2016