Vysokogor'ye, Russia Page

Other names: Vysokogor’ye

World:Russia:Chechnya
Latitude 43.1092 Longitude 45.3214 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 43° 6' 33N Long (DMS) 45° 19' 17E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4702

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vysokogor'ye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vysokogor'ye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vysokogor'ye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chozhi-Chu (2.0 nm)
Novyye Arshty (6.2 nm)
Verkhniy Bomut (5.9 nm)
Bamut (6.2 nm)
Bamut (7.6 nm)
Izdyk (7.6 nm)
Yandi (1.3 nm)
Staryy Achkhoy (1.5 nm)
Katyr-Yurt (4.3 nm)
Lermantovskiy (4.6 nm)
Achkhoy-Martan (5.1 nm)
Valerik (5.7 nm)
Shaami-Yurt (7.7 nm)
Shalazhi (1.9 nm)
Avstrichu (2.6 nm)
Gekhi-Chu (3.9 nm)
Roshni-Chu (5.9 nm)
Gekhi (7.4 nm)
Merzhoy-Beram (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
URMS IGT Medium Magas Airport Magas 18 nm W 313 JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda
FR39869 GRV Large Grozny North Airport Grozny 23 nm N 44 Avia Traffic Company, LLC, Groznyy Avia, JSC "UTair Aviation", Red Wings Airlines, RusLine
URMG Medium Khankala Air Base Grozny 23 nm E 60 Avia Traffic Company, LLC, Groznyy Avia, JSC "UTair Aviation", Red Wings Airlines, RusLine
FR41423 Small Kalinovskaya Airfield Kalinovskaya 30 nm N 17
URMO OGZ Medium BESLAN Vladikavkaz 31 nm W 280 JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda, RusLine, S7 Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm N Achkhoy-Martan
5.3 nm NE Valerik River
5.3 nm NE Battle of the Valerik River
5.8 nm E Roshni-Chu
9.6 nm NE Assa River (Sunzha River)
10.5 nm N Samashki
10.9 nm N Samashki massacre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:14:32 2016