Khimicheskiy Les, Russia Page

Other names: Химический Лес

World:Russia:Arkhangel'skaya Oblast'
Latitude 61.6671 Longitude 40.2759 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 61° 40' 2N Long (DMS) 40° 16' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9089

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khimicheskiy Les Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khimicheskiy Les Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khimicheskiy Les Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nyandoma (2.1 nm)
Kamennyy Kar'yer (3.2 nm)
Zaruchev'ye (3.7 nm)
Yakovlevskaya (3.8 nm)
Kuz'minskaya (5.6 nm)
Berezhnaya (5.5 nm)
Khvastikha (6.8 nm)
Sidorova Gora (6.2 nm)
Andreyevskaya (7.0 nm)
Leshchevo (3.8 nm)
Zaruchen'ye (3.8 nm)
Shestiozerskiy (8.9 nm)
Shchipakhovskiy (12.4 nm)
Iksa (4.1 nm)
Manushkino (5.5 nm)
Zelenyy (5.9 nm)
Burachikha (9.7 nm)
Stakhanovka (10.1 nm)
Solyuga (9.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39862 Small Plestsy Airport Plesetsk 63 nm N 5
ULAR Small Kargopol Airport Kargopol 39 nm W 256
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.0 nm N Shozhma
20.4 nm NE Shozhma River
34.1 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 17th century
34.7 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 11th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:21 2016