Faja dos Cuberes, Portugal Page

Other names: Fajã dos Cúberes

World:Portugal:Acores
Latitude 38.6333 Longitude -27.9667 Altitude (feet) 1699
Lat (DMS) 38° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 27° 58' 0W Altitude (meters) 517
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Azores
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1631

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Faja dos Cuberes Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Faja dos Cuberes Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Faja dos Cuberes Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Norte Pequeno (1.9 nm)
Calheta (3.1 nm)
Biscoitos (3.3 nm)
Ribeira da Areia (3.7 nm)
Faja da Ribeira da Areia (3.7 nm)
Faja do Ouvidor (4.9 nm)
Norte Grande (5.1 nm)
Manadas (6.2 nm)
Santo Antonio (6.9 nm)
Outeiro da Cruz (6.9 nm)
Terreiros (7.0 nm)
Faja da Caldeira de Santo Cristo (1.9 nm) Ribeira Seca (2.1 nm)
Portal (2.1 nm)
Faja dos Vimes (3.4 nm)
Faja dos Bodes (4.6 nm)
Barreiras (5.1 nm)
Faja de Alem (6.3 nm)
Faja de Sao Joao (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LPSJ SJZ Medium SAO JORGE Velas 9 nm W 281 SATA Air Açores
LPGR GRW Medium GRACIOSA Santa Cruz da Graciosa 27 nm N 353 SATA Air Açores
LPPI PIX Medium PICO Pico Island 22 nm W 258 Azores Airlines, SATA Air Açores, TUI Airlines Netherlands
LPHR HOR Medium HORTA Horta 35 nm W 259 Azores Airlines, SATA Air Açores
LPLA TER Large LAJES Lajes 41 nm E 79 Air Berlin, Azores Airlines, SATA Air Açores, TAP Portugal, TUI Airlines Netherlands
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm N Lagoa da Fajã dos Cubres
0.8 nm SE Cume da Fajã do Belo
1.9 nm NW 28th meridian west
1.8 nm E Lagoa da Fajã de Santo Cristo
5.4 nm W Fissure vent
7.6 nm W List of volcanoes in Portugal
10.9 nm W List of giant squid specimens and sightings


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:39 2016