Kusma, Nepal Page

Other names: クスマ,クスマ

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.2246 Longitude 83.6811 Altitude (feet) 3704
Lat (DMS) 28° 13' 29N Long (DMS) 83° 40' 52E Altitude (meters) 1128
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29198

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kusma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kusma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kusma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baglung (5.6 nm)
Banskot (9.7 nm)
Beni (9.5 nm)
Ranipauwa (11.3 nm)
Sikha (13.3 nm)
Jhin (14.9 nm)
Mangle (17.5 nm)
Kaski (12.1 nm)
Syangja (12.7 nm)
Nuwakot (12.5 nm)
Putlikhet (13.0 nm)
Ghachak (15.6 nm)
Pokhara (16.2 nm)
Jemir Ghat (3.1 nm)
Taklak (11.9 nm)
Purti Ghat (12.7 nm)
Jharkham (13.6 nm)
Setibeni (13.9 nm)
Dabhung (14.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNBL BGL Small Baglung Airport Baglung 1 nm W 227
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 15 nm E 95 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNJS JMO Small Jomsom Airport Jomsom 33 nm N 3 Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 33 nm N 40 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNDR Small Dhorpatan Airport Dhorpatan 38 nm W 297
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SW Narayansthan
0.9 nm SW Bijaya Kharka
1.1 nm SW List of airports in Nepal
2.2 nm SW Paiyunnyap
3.4 nm W Bhakunde
4.5 nm W Damek, Nepal
5.0 nm NW Baglung District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:27 2016