Aptar, Nepal Page

Other names: Āpṭār

World:Nepal
Latitude 27.1088 Longitude 86.1982 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 27° 6' 32N Long (DMS) 86° 11' 54E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11175

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aptar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aptar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aptar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Charghare (0.2 nm)
Balitar (0.5 nm)
Gothdada (0.6 nm)
Dhanechhanga (0.8 nm)
Dumre (0.4 nm)
Nyaule (0.5 nm)
Dumredada (0.5 nm)
Pahire (0.7 nm)
Kamarkholagau (0.8 nm)
Bohariphat (0.3 nm)
Mukhiyadada (0.6 nm)
Masahar (0.8 nm)
Ambote (0.9 nm)
Deurali (1.0 nm)
Jhakot (0.3 nm)
Sahutol (0.5 nm)
Dharapani (0.6 nm)
Banrindada (0.8 nm)
Ambote (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRC RHP Small Ramechhap Airport Ramechhap 18 nm N 336 Tara Air
VNRT RUM Small Rumjatar Airport Rumjatar 22 nm E 58 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJP JKR Medium JANAKPUR Janakpur 28 nm S 211 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Yeti Airlines
VNLD LDN Small Lamidanda Airport Lamidanda 26 nm E 70 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 30 nm N 1
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm N Kebalpur
9.2 nm W Bairban
11.0 nm SE Triveni, Nepal
12.4 nm NE Sisneri
12.4 nm SW List of longest mountain chains in the world
13.8 nm S Pollution of the Ganges
12.5 nm W Bhiman


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:02:49 2016