Aptar, Nepal Page

Other names: Āpṭār

World:Nepal
Latitude 27.3520 Longitude 85.5477 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 21' 7N Long (DMS) 85° 32' 52E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20075

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aptar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aptar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aptar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dubhigau (0.5 nm)
Soleghopte (1.2 nm)
Ratmate (1.4 nm)
Chhote Sahan (1.7 nm)
Dharamthali (1.1 nm)
Gokule (1.2 nm)
Dhap (1.3 nm)
Maihindada (1.5 nm)
Dhap (1.7 nm)
Gogane (0.6 nm)
Phirim (1.2 nm)
Aruboto (1.3 nm)
Thuteap (1.6 nm)
Sahan (1.7 nm)
Jogidada (1.8 nm)
Goran (0.7 nm)
Okhale (1.3 nm)
Tundi (1.4 nm)
Dhoka (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNKT KTM Medium TRIBHUVAN INTL Kathmandu 22 nm N 334 Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , AirAsia X, Bhutan Airlines, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, Etihad Airways, Goma Air, Himalaya Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Korean Air, MALINDO AIR, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Nepal Airlines, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Regent Airways , Saurya Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Thai Airways International, Turkish Airlines, US-Bangla Airlines , Yeti Airlines, flydubai
VNRC RHP Small Ramechhap Airport Ramechhap 27 nm E 84 Tara Air
VNSI SIF Small SIMARA Simara 32 nm W 249 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 40 nm N 343
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 39 nm E 65
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NW Salmechakala
3.7 nm E Chaurigau
10.1 nm N Pangu, Nepal
12.9 nm N Khopasi
11.7 nm E Chaukidanda
13.4 nm N Sankhupati Chour
13.4 nm S Pollution of the Ganges


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:35 2016