Apchauri, Nepal Page

Other names: Āpchaurī,Āpchauri̇̄

World:Nepal
Latitude 27.1037 Longitude 85.7372 Altitude (feet) 1102
Lat (DMS) 27° 6' 13N Long (DMS) 85° 44' 14E Altitude (meters) 335
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 60583

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Apchauri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Apchauri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Apchauri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mathillo Chisapani (1.1 nm)
Tapkebidi (1.3 nm)
Baunechuri (1.5 nm)
Pudkeswara (0.2 nm)
Aranedadagau (0.7 nm)
Chepkharka (1.1 nm)
Bahundada (1.4 nm)
Chepkharka (1.6 nm)
Dhadkhola (0.9 nm)
Arnedada (1.0 nm)
Jharjharadada (1.4 nm)
Sano Phuljor (1.4 nm)
Sano Phuljordobhan (1.4 nm)
Bohoredada (0.5 nm)
Tilbari (0.6 nm)
Jharjhara (1.1 nm)
Bhamara Bhamari (1.3 nm)
Kalinjor (1.3 nm)
Parwanipur (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRC RHP Small Ramechhap Airport Ramechhap 24 nm N 44 Tara Air
VNJP JKR Medium JANAKPUR Janakpur 25 nm S 157 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Yeti Airlines
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 40 nm N 39
VNKT KTM Medium TRIBHUVAN INTL Kathmandu 40 nm N 330 Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , AirAsia X, Bhutan Airlines, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, Etihad Airways, Goma Air, Himalaya Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Korean Air, MALINDO AIR, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Nepal Airlines, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Regent Airways , Saurya Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Thai Airways International, Turkish Airlines, US-Bangla Airlines , Yeti Airlines, flydubai
VNSI SIF Small SIMARA Simara 40 nm W 274 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SE Khayarmara Mahottari
4.8 nm SE Khaya Mara
8.6 nm S Lakshminiya, Janakpur
8.9 nm S Bijalpura, Nepal
9.6 nm E Gauribas
11.3 nm S Bharatpur, Mahottari
10.3 nm E Janakpur Zone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:39:25 2016