Amdunge, Nepal Page

Other names: Āmduṅge

World:Nepal
Latitude 27.8991 Longitude 85.6492 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 27° 53' 57N Long (DMS) 85° 38' 57E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14155

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amdunge Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdunge Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdunge Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lekkharka (0.7 nm)
Tar (1.2 nm)
Tipeni (1.7 nm)
Kerabari (1.8 nm)
Khanaltol (1.7 nm)
Sepgau (1.8 nm)
Barutol (0.5 nm)
Masinpakha (1.0 nm)
Dhap (1.1 nm)
Taletule (1.3 nm)
Kotgau (1.5 nm)
Thalo (1.7 nm)
Momsan (1.7 nm)
Gunsakot (1.8 nm)
Tomsan (1.8 nm)
Kaphale (0.7 nm)
Ghyantol (0.9 nm)
Bhote Namlan (0.9 nm)
Kotnamlan (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 18 nm N 349
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 17 nm W 289
VNKT KTM Medium TRIBHUVAN INTL Kathmandu 19 nm W 231 Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , AirAsia X, Bhutan Airlines, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, Etihad Airways, Goma Air, Himalaya Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Korean Air, MALINDO AIR, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Nepal Airlines, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Regent Airways , Saurya Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Thai Airways International, Turkish Airlines, US-Bangla Airlines , Yeti Airlines, flydubai
VNRC RHP Small Ramechhap Airport Ramechhap 37 nm S 144 Tara Air
VNSI SIF Small SIMARA Simara 56 nm S 218 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm SW Dubarchaur
6.2 nm E Baikunthe
6.8 nm SW Tamnagar
9.7 nm NW Helambu
11.2 nm SW Lapsiphedi
11.6 nm E Dhumthang
14.0 nm NW Thai Airways International Flight 311


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:48 2016