Aimantar, Nepal Page

Other names: Āimanṭār

World:Nepal
Latitude 27.4961 Longitude 86.0714 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 27° 29' 46N Long (DMS) 86° 4' 17E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13523

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aimantar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aimantar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aimantar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Roptari (1.0 nm)
Diyale (1.0 nm)
Sano Milti (1.1 nm)
Simkhet (1.2 nm)
Sisneri (0.7 nm)
Khanigau (0.7 nm)
Kattike (1.0 nm)
Birota (1.2 nm)
Sitali (1.2 nm)
Tinpipale (1.2 nm)
Melun (1.3 nm)
Boharbesi (0.4 nm)
Jogigau (0.9 nm)
Arubote (1.0 nm)
Chuhantar (1.0 nm)
Durmitol (0.7 nm)
Chinnegau (1.2 nm)
Jamune (1.1 nm)
Phulasi (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRC RHP Small Ramechhap Airport Ramechhap 6 nm S 185 Tara Air
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 10 nm E 46
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 27 nm E 87 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNRT RUM Small Rumjatar Airport Rumjatar 28 nm E 114 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNKL Small Kangel Danda Airport 31 nm E 99
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm SW Piukhuri
4.3 nm E Pharpu
5.0 nm W Bhadaure, Janakpur
6.2 nm S List of airports in Nepal
6.2 nm S Ramechhap Airport
9.3 nm N Mati, Nepal
9.8 nm S Ramechhap District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:10 2016