Tisak, Malaysia Page

Other names: Nanga Tisak

World:Malaysia:Sarawak
Latitude 1.2667 Longitude 111.5000 Altitude (feet) 167
Lat (DMS) 1° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 111° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 50
Time zone (est) Asia/Kuching
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9403

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tisak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tisak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tisak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sebatong (2.2 nm)
Kampong Sebrang (2.2 nm)
Temelan (3.0 nm)
Simanggang (3.1 nm)
Kampong Ilir (3.2 nm)
Kubal Batu (2.2 nm) Rambai (1.0 nm)
Kaong (1.0 nm)
Lidong (2.2 nm)
Tanjong Bedegong (2.2 nm)
Kejemut (3.0 nm)
Kampong Nanga Sekerang (1.0 nm)
Kampong Berangan Ulu (2.2 nm)
Kampong Berangan Ilir (2.2 nm)
Sengkabang (2.2 nm)
Kampong Tengah (2.8 nm)
Kampong Lamanak (2.8 nm)
Tawai (3.0 nm)
Ijok Ulu (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
WBGY SGG Closed Simanggang Airport Sri Aman 3 nm S 219 Air Greenland
FR44149 Small Riam Sejawak Airstrip Riam Sejawak 29 nm W 233
FR44106 Small Nanga Merakai Airstrip Nanga Merakai 33 nm S 177
FR38359 GTB Closed Genting Airport Genting 52 nm N 13
WBTM TGC Small TANJUNG MANIS Tanjung Manis 57 nm N 341 MASwings, Malaysia Airlines Berhad
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm W Sri Aman
14.0 nm E Sungai Nibong
16.0 nm S 1st parallel north
24.7 nm N Bukit Batu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:53:22 2016