Tinadu, Maldives Page

Other names: Thinadhoo

World:Maldives:Medhu Uthuru
Latitude 3.4886 Longitude 73.5394 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 3° 29' 19N Long (DMS) 73° 32' 22E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Indian/Maldives
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tinadu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tinadu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tinadu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Felidhoo (1.1 nm)
Muli (34.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43631 Seaplane Biyadoo Island 26 nm N 348
VRMM MLE Large MALE INTL Malé 42 nm N 359 '''AirAsia''', Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air India , Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Austrian Airlines, Bangkok Airways , Beijing Capital Airlines, British Airways, Cathay Pacific , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Condor, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Edelweiss Air, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Korean Air, MEGA Maldives Airlines, Mahan Air, Maldivian, Meridiana, Mihin Lanka, Neos, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Singapore Airlines, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Turkish Airlines, VILLA AIR FLYME, flydubai
VRMV VAM Medium Villa Airport Maamigili 42 nm W 268 VILLA AIR FLYME
VRNT TMF Small Thimarafushi Airport Thimarafushi 80 nm S 196 Maldivian
VRMK KDO Medium KADHDHOO Kadhdhoo 97 nm S 180 Maldivian, VILLA AIR FLYME
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SE Vaavu Atoll
1.9 nm SW Felidhu Atoll
20.5 nm NW Chagos-Laccadive Ridge
25.8 nm SW Maldives


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:41 2016