Hithadhoo, Maldives Page

Other names: Hitaddu

World:Maldives:Dhekunu
Latitude -0.6000 Longitude 73.0833 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 0° 36' 0S Long (DMS) 73° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Indian/Maldives
Estimated population (from Geonames): 9927

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hithadhoo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hithadhoo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hithadhoo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hulumido (8.7 nm)
Midu (9.1 nm)
Mula (27.7 nm)
Gan (7.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VRMG GAN Medium GAN ISLAND Gan 7 nm S 142 FitsAir, MEGA Maldives Airlines, Maldivian, VILLA AIR FLYME
VRMF FVM Small Fuvahmulah Airport Fuvahmulah Island 27 nm E 50 Maldivian, VILLA AIR FLYME
VRMT KDM Medium KAADEDHDHOO Huvadhu Atoll 65 nm N 355 Maldivian, VILLA AIR FLYME
VRMO GKK Small Kooddoo Airport Huvadhu Atoll 82 nm N 14 Maldivian, VILLA AIR FLYME
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NW Hithadhoo School
1.0 nm SE Addu High School
1.2 nm SE Addu Football Stadium
3.5 nm SE List of shipwrecks in 1946
4.3 nm SE 2014 AFC Challenge Cup
4.3 nm SE 2015 President's Cup (Maldives)
5.5 nm SE Addu Atoll


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:52:08 2016