Ketama, Morocco Page

Other names: ⵉⵙⴰⴳⵏ,اساكن,Issaguen ⵉⵙⴰⴳⵏ اساكن,Ketama ⴽⵜⴰⵎⴰ كتامة,كتامة,ⴽⵜⴰⵎⴰ,اساكن,ⵉⵙⴰⴳⵏ,Issaguen ⵉⵙⴰⴳⵏ اساكن,كتامة,ⴽⵜⴰⵎⴰ,Ketama ⴽⵜⴰⵎⴰ كتامة

World:Morocco:Taza-Al Hoceima-Taounate
Latitude 34.9177 Longitude -4.5713 Altitude (feet) 5098
Lat (DMS) 34° 55' 4N Long (DMS) 4° 34' 17W Altitude (meters) 1553
Time zone (est) Africa/Casablanca
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 15425

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ketama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ketama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ketama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chelif (2.9 nm)
Tigouit (3.0 nm)
Esfiane (4.4 nm)
Tiguanimene (2.0 nm)
Sahel (2.7 nm)
Ait Arbi (3.3 nm)
Imenkorene (3.6 nm)
Ain Beida (4.6 nm)
Leqrar (5.0 nm)
Douar Essahel (5.4 nm)
Tidouine (2.2 nm)
Arabene (4.2 nm)
Imassinne (4.3 nm)
Tiguisa (2.3 nm)
Tasagratz (3.5 nm)
Et Tleta des Ketama (3.3 nm)
Azila (3.7 nm)
Esgara (3.7 nm)
Tiguisa (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GMTA AHU Medium CHERIF EL IDRISSI Al Hoceima 39 nm E 66 Brussels Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express, SunExpress Deutschland, TUI Airlines Belgium, Transavia
GMFZ Small Taza Airport Taza 51 nm S 143
GMFU Small Fes Sefrou Airport Fes 57 nm S 199
GMTN TTU Medium SANIAT RMEL Tetouan 54 nm N 318 Corendon Dutch Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express, TUI Airlines Belgium
GMFF FEZ Medium SAISS Fes 62 nm S 198 Air Arabia Maroc, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express, Ryanair, Saudia, TUI Airlines Belgium, Transavia France, Vueling
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SE Ketama, Morocco
3.1 nm N Sahel, Larache
6.1 nm NE Spanish protectorate in Morocco
6.5 nm NE Ouaouzgane
8.4 nm S Taghzout, Morocco
8.5 nm SE Louta, Morocco
9.7 nm NW Assaki


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:04:18 2016